ZINTER, Justice.
[…] SEC v. Ross, 504 F.3d 1130, 1138-39 (9th Cir.2007) (considering a receiver's unsuccessful attempt to exercise jurisdiction over money held by a nonparty who had allegedly violated securities laws but had not been personally served or named in a summons and complaint).
[¶ 9.] In this case there is no dispute that Raver was not designated as a party. Furthermore, although the receiver mailed Raver a copy of the notice of hearing on the motion for approval of the sale, that mailing was not sufficient to commence an action against Raver. See SDCL 15-6-3 ("A civil action is commenced as provided in §§ 15-2-30 and 15-2-31."); SDCL 15-2-30 ("An action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons is served on
[¶ 10.] Appellees, however, argue that Raver waived any objection to personal jurisdiction and insufficient service of process.